Mincey v. State
[…] Here, as in Batson, supra, "[T]he trial court flatly rejected the objection [here, the motion] without requiring the prosecutor to give an explanation for his action." Batson, supra at 90. Compare Wise v. State, 179 Ga. App. 115" court="Ga. Ct. App." date_filed="1986-05-15" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/wise-v-state-1318520?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1318520">179 Ga. App. 115 (346 SE2d 393) (1986); see also Bowden v. Kemp, 256 Ga. 70 (344 SE2d 233) (1986).

The state contends that the sole procedure available for challenging the jury array is that set forth in OCGA § 15-12-162: "The accused may, in writing, challenge the array for any cause going to show that it was not fairly or properly impaneled or ought not to be put upon him." We agree with the state that a continuance would not ordinarily be chosen as the procedural means of challenging the jury's composition, but we also note that neither Batson nor the cited Georgia statute prescribes a particular form for the challenge, other than the statutory requirement that it