681 P.2d 880 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] The jury found Hofstrand was negligent and that Boise Cascade had not been negligent. The jury also found the Minas had been 85 percent comparatively negligent resulting in the total award being reduced to $57,150. This finding of comparative negligence was based on the jury's determination that the Minas either had been traveling at an unreasonably slow speed or had illegally parked or stopped their vehicle on the roadway.
First, the Minas contend the trial court erred in instructing the jury regarding the prohibition of parking upon a roadway. Based on RCW 46.61.560 the jury was instructed:
You are instructed that a Washington statute provides:
Outside of incorporated cities and towns no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway.
The above section shall not apply to the driver of any vehicle which is disabled in such manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the vehicle in such position.
Instruction 11.
[1] Several cases have construed RCW 46.61.560. In Naranen v. Harders, 1 Wash. App. 1014, 466 P.2d 521 (1970), the defendant's car stalled while making a U-turn and blocked a portion of the traveling lane.