681 P.2d 880 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] In the words of Naranen v. Harders, supra at 1019, it was "utterly impracticable" to move the vehicle. Thus, the trial court improperly allowed the jury to speculate whether it was impossible under RCW 46.61.560 to avoid leaving the vehicle on the highway. After viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to Hofstrand, we hold the Mina vehicle was disabled as that term is used in the statute. RCW 46.61.560 does not apply. Bradley v. Maurer, supra.
Next, the Minas contend the trial court erred in instructing the jury on the slow speed statute. RCW 46.61.400 provides in part:
(1) No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing....
...
(3) The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of subsection (1) of this section, drive at an appropriate reduced speed when .. . special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.
The Minas contend there is no factual basis in the record for the jury to determine they were traveling at an unreasonably slow speed.