Mina v. Boise Cascade Corp.
[…] Caravan Corp., 99 Wash. 2d 655, 663 P.2d 834, 672 P.2d 1267 *710 (1983). In Bauman v. Crawford, 104 Wash. 2d 241, 704 P.2d 1181 (1985), we changed that rule as to minors. The concurring opinion suggested that the per se doctrine should be reexamined in all tort cases (Brachtenbach, J., concurring at 249). Since such reexamination was not raised or briefed here, this is not the proper case to do so.

I would reverse the Court of Appeals and affirm the trial court.

DOLLIVER, C.J., and UTTER and ANDERSEN, JJ., concur with BRACHTENBACH, J.

NOTES

[1] RCW 46.61.560 provided in pertinent part:

"(1) Outside of incorporated cities and towns no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway.

"(2) Subsection (1) of this section, RCW 46.61.570, and 46.61.575 shall not apply to the driver of any vehicle which is disabled in such manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving the vehicle in such position. The driver shall nonetheless arrange for the prompt removal of the vehicle as required by RCW 46.61.590."

[2] This statute has been amended and recodified as RCW 46.61.110.