Mims v. Yarborough
[…] Section 3131 of 42 U.S.C. provides, in part, as follows:

(a) Upon the application of any State, or political subdivision thereof, Indian tribe, or private or public nonprofit organization or association representing any redevelopment area or part thereof, the Secretary of Commerce . . . is authorized—
(1) to make direct grants for the acquisition or development of land and improvements for public works, public service or development facility usage, and the acquisition, construction, rehabilitation, alteration, expansion, or improvement of such facilities, including related machinery and equipment, within a redevelopment area, if he finds that—
* * * * * *
(B) the project for which a grant is requested will fulfill a pressing need of the area, or part thereof, in which it is, or will be, located; * * *
(f) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations which will assure that appropriate local governmental authorities have been given a reasonable opportunity to review and comment upon proposed projects under this section. [Emphasis added.]