Mims v. Yarborough
[…] On the contrary, the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina specifically designated the service area *1159 of the water authority "to the end that the Authority shall not unduly compete with the existing publicly operated water systems in the county." Act No. 571 of 1967, Section 6, as amended by Act 1192 of 1970.

The court, on the basis of the above, finds that the water system, as it is presently proposed by the water authority, will not compete with any existing privately owned public utility.

THE FHA LOAN

The FHA Loan is authorized under 7 U.S.C. Section 1926[7], which provides, as follows:

The Secretary also is authorized to make or insure loans to associations, including corporations not operated for profit and public and quasi-public agencies, to provide for . . . the conservation, development, use and control of water . . ., all primarily for serving farmers, ranchers, farm tenants, farm laborers, and rural residents, and to furnish financial assistance or other aid in planning projects for such purposes . . .

Both the Chief Engineer for FHA and the State Director for FHA for South Carolina testified that they had carefully reviewed the project and applied the criteria established by FHA in the administration of this Act.