Milwaukee Rescue Mission, Inc. v. Redevelopment Authority of the City of Milwaukee
[…] [11] The circuit court approved litigation expenses totaling $417,894.73. The attorney fee award of $378,467.15 is taken from the Rescue Mission's Memorandum Brief in support of its Motion for Litigation Expenses and represents one-third of the increase ($1,009,000) plus statutory interest accruing up to February 26, 1989. This amount is used for purposes of this opinion, although the actual award may vary depending on when it is paid. The difference between the total litigation expenses and the attorney fees represent witness fees and other miscellaneous legal expenses.

[12] Section 32.28(3)(e), Stats., provides:

(3) In lieu of costs under ch. 814, the court shall award litigation expenses to the condemnee if:

. . . .

(e) The jury verdict as approved by the court under a. 32.05(11) exceeds the jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional offer by at least $700 and at least 15%.

[13] Section 32.28(1), Stats., provides:

Costs.