Milwaukee Rescue Mission, Inc. v. Redevelopment Authority of the City of Milwaukee
[…] Such an argument is erroneous in light of the fact that the cost approach in this case was used primarily because mission buildings do not generally have a market of willing buyers. Because the cost approach must be used to determine the fair market value of this property, the question of what a willing buyer would pay for such a property is not an appropriate question.

[7] The Genge court distinguished Hurkman on the ground that comparable sales values were at issue in Hurkman but were not a factor in Genge. Genge, 72 Wis. 2d at 535.

[8] Section 805.14(1), Stats., provides:

TEST OF SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE. No motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.

[9] The circuit court did not fully apply the Fredrickson standard that the probative value be balanced against the risk of unfair surprise.