Milwaukee Rescue Mission, Inc. v. Redevelopment Authority of the City of Milwaukee
[…] Based on all the circumstances of this case, we conclude that the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in approving the one-third contingency fee agreement between the Rescue Mission and its attorneys.

*501 By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed, and the cause is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[†] Motion for reconsideration denied.

[1] Section 32.05(7)(c), Stats. 1985-86, provides:

When services of the award has been completed, and after payment of the award as provided in part. (d), the award shall be recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county wherein the property is located. Thereupon title in fee simple to the property described in the award, or the lesser right in property acquired by the award shall vest in the condemnor as of the time of recording. The date of such recording is the "date of evaluation" and also the "date of taking."

Pursuant to this section, June 25, 1986 was the "date of evaluation" and the "date of taking."

[2] Section 32.05(11), Stats. 1985-86, provides, in part:

WAIVER OF HEARING BEFORE COMMISSION; APPEAL TO CIRCUIT COURT AND JURY. The owner of any interest in the property condemned named in the basic award may elect to waive the appeal procedure specified in sub. (9) and instead, within 2 years after the date of taking, appeal to the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located. . . . The sole issues to be tried shall be questions of title, if any, under ss. 32.11 and 32.12 and the amount of just compensation to be paid by condemnor.

[3] 5 J. Sackman, Nichols' The Law of Eminent Domain, sec. 23.04 (3rd ed. 1990).

[4] "Replacement" cost represents the cost to rebuild the property so that the new facility has utility equivalent to the property being valued. 4 Sackman, supra, sec. 12C.01[3][b] n.91.