Milwaukee Partners v. Collins Engineers, Inc.
[…] Thus, its appellate brief attempts to distinguish a case relied upon by Milwaukee Partners by nothing that "[t]here was no privity and no contractual relationship between the plaintiff and defendants" in that case, while "[i]n the present case, there is a definite contractual relationship specifically alleged by Milwaukee Partners in its complaint." For the purposes of this appeal only, we assume that the contract was between Milwaukee Partners and Collins Engineers, as alleged in the complaint.

[2] Section 893.43, Stats., provides:

Action on contract. An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.

[3] Collins Engineers argues that Wisconsin does not recognize a claim in tort for purely economic loss—as opposed to injury or damage to either person or property. This contention is only partially true.