Milwaukee Partners v. Collins Engineers, Inc.
[…] This rule "applies not only to information given as to the existence of facts but also to an opinion given upon facts equally well known to both the supplier and the recipient" of the opinion. Id., comment b. Accordingly, since Collins Engineers owed a common-law duty of due engineering care in fulfilling its contractual responsibilities, and because Milwaukee Partners' complaint alleged a breach of that duty and resulting damage, the complaint stated a claim in tort.[3] We now turn to whether that *364 claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations.

[6, 7]

Section 893.53, Stats., provides, in pertinent part, that " [a]n action to recover damages for an injury to the . . . rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred." This provision "is a blanket limitation on tort actions" unless another statute creates a different limitations period. Acharya v. Carroll, 152 Wis. 2d 330, 337, 448 N.W.2d 275, 279 (Ct. App. 1989) (attorney malpractice).