Milwaukee Electric Railway & Light Co. v. Tax Commission
[…] the average rate of taxation” throughout the state: the rate so arrived at “shall constitute the rate of taxation on the full market value of the property of the companies defined in section 76.02;” sec. 76.13 (1) provides, “the commission shall compute and levy a tax upon the property of each company defined in section 76.02, as assessed in the manner specified in sections 76.07 and 76.08, at the average rate of taxation determined as aforesaid;” sec. 76.14 provides, “all taxes levied pursuant to this chapter;” sec. 76.15 provides (reassessment), “if any tax levied under the provisions of section 76.13 shall be adjudged illegal,” etc.; sec. 76.23 provides, “the taxes imposed by this chapter upon the property of the companies defined in section 76.02 shall be in lieu of all other taxes,” etc.; sec. 76.24 provides, “all taxes collected from the companies defined in section 76.02 under the provisions of this chapter shall be paid to the state treasurer and become a part of the general fund for the use of the state;” and sec. 76.28 provides that the state shall retain fifteen per