Milwaukee Electric Railway & Light Co. v. Tax Commission
[…] Appellant’s property is not subjected to property taxation by ch. 70, Stats. Ch. 76 provides for and prescribes much more than merely a method of assessing the property of utilities and railways for the general property tax under ch. 70. Ch. 76 specifically provides the method and manner of levying, collecting, and disbursing the taxes on the property of railways and utilities, as well as the method of the initial valuation and assessment thereof. That that is the scope of ch. 76 is demonstrated by the repeated use of such terminology as is used in the following excerpts. Thus, sec. 76.01 provides that as to such property the Tax Commission “shall *533make an annual assessment . . . for the purpose of levying and collecting taxes thereon, as provided in this chapter;” sec. 76.03 (3) provides, “the place of assessment and taxation of property subject to taxation under the provisions of this chapter is fixed at the capitol of the state;” sec. 76.12 provides, “the commission shall compute and determine the average rate of taxation” throughout the state: the rate so arrived at “shall constitute the rate of taxation on the full market value of the property of the companies defined in section 76.02;” sec. 76.13 (1) provides, “the