Milwaukee Electric Railway & Light Co. v. Tax Commission
[…] It resulted in appellant’s paying at the average state rate, which was lower than the local rates were in most of the local assessment districts in which its property, was located. As a result of thus including appellant’s motor vehicles in its property taxed under ch. 76, that property was not taxable under ch. 70, in view of sec. 76.23, which reads:

"Exemption from other taxation. The taxes imposed by this chapter upon the property of the companies defined in section 76.02 shall be in lieu of all other taxes on such property necessarily used in the operation of the business of such companies in this, state, except that the same shall be subject to special assessment for local improvements. ...”

■ The class of property exempted by ch. 68, Laws of 1931, is not described or to be ascertained without regard to ownership,. or by mere regard to the functions of the various types of motor vehicles mentioned in that enactment.