Milwaukee Electric Railway & Light Co. v. Tax Commission
[…] that as to such property the Tax Commission “shall *533make an annual assessment . . . for the purpose of levying and collecting taxes thereon, as provided in this chapter;” sec. 76.03 (3) provides, “the place of assessment and taxation of property subject to taxation under the provisions of this chapter is fixed at the capitol of the state;” sec. 76.12 provides, “the commission shall compute and determine the average rate of taxation” throughout the state: the rate so arrived at “shall constitute the rate of taxation on the full market value of the property of the companies defined in section 76.02;” sec. 76.13 (1) provides, “the commission shall compute and levy a tax upon the property of each company defined in section 76.02, as assessed in the manner specified in sections 76.07 and 76.08, at the average rate of taxation determined as aforesaid;” sec. 76.14 provides, “all taxes levied pursuant to this chapter;” sec. 76.15 provides (reassessment), “if any tax levied under the provisions of section 76.13 shall be adjudged illegal,” etc.; sec. 76.23 provides, “the taxes imposed by this chapter upon