Milwaukee District Council 48 v. Milwaukee Sewerage Commission
[…] [Footnotes omitted.]2

The Sewerage Commission’s reliance on this decision is misplaced. Although this court did say that sec. 111.10, Stats., provides for private sector labor arbitration only, the import of the decision is that public sector labor arbitration is available where the legislature has so provided. Section 111.86 of the State Employment Labor Relations Act (SELRA) was before the court, and we concluded that it brought arbitration between the state and state classified employes3 within the scope of ch. 298. Section 111.86 provides:

Arbitration in general. Parties to the dispute pertaining to the interpretation of a collective bargaining agreement may agree in writing to have the commission or any other appointing agency serve as arbitrator or may designate any other competent, impartial and disinterested persons to so serve. Such arbitration proceedings shall be governed by ch. 298.

*596State unclassified employes were held expressly excluded from the scope of ch. 298 because there was no statute applicable to them similar to secs. 111.10 and 111.86.

Municipal employes are not in the same position.