627 N.W.2d 866 | Wis. | 2001
[…] Milwaukee County Code of General Ordinances, County Employes' Retirement System § 201.24 (4.5) (¶ 1) (emphasis added).
¶ 12. The 1937 session law and the Milwaukee County Ordinance draw a distinction between "cause" and "fault or delinquency," the latter being a subset of the former.
¶ 13. The word "cause" also appears in Wis. Stat. § 63.10 (1997-98),[3] a section included in the chapter entitled "County and City Civil Service." Wisconsin Stat. § 63.10 details procedures for local governments to deal with employees who are allegedly incompetent to perform their duties or who otherwise merit demotion or dismissal. Wisconsin Stat. § 63.10(1) speaks of "cause" for discharge.[4] "At the termination of the hearing *342 the [local personnel] commission shall determine whether or not the charge is well founded and shall take such action by way of suspension, demotion, discharge or reinstatement, as it may deem requisite and proper under the circumstances and as its rules may provide." Wis. Stat. § 63.10(2).
¶ 14. In Milwaukee County, a superior officer (supervisor), the director of human resources, or any citizen may file charges against a county employee seeking the employee's demotion or discharge. These charges must be based on "cause."