627 N.W.2d 866 | Wis. | 2001
[…] Furthermore, the case is not ripe because the factual record is inadequate. The county's brief states that "Frank Jurena has yet to be formally denied a pension;" and other allegations have not been established. As a result, the county reasons that any declaratory relief could not be conclusive upon the controversy submitted to the court, and a court has no business entangling itself in abstract disagreements.
[1, 2]
¶ 35. The power of courts to issue a declaratory judgment is statutory. Miller v. Currie, 208 Wis. 199, 203, 242 N.W. 570 (1932). Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04 grants broad authority to a circuit court "to declare *350 rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed."[6]
*351 [3-5]
¶ 36. A decision to grant or deny declaratory relief falls within the discretion of the circuit court. Loy v. Bunderson, 107 Wis. 2d 400, 409, 320 N.W.2d 175 (1982).