Milwaukee County v. Industrial Commission
[…] This clearly relates to the effect to be given by the circuit court to the matters of record brought before it on appeal. The words “method and procedure of pleading” are, as already pointed out, inappropriate and meaningless in this connection. The provision quoted relates to' the duties of the circuit court after the controversy has reached that court.

We come now to a consideration of the next to the last sentence of sec. 49.03 (8a) (c) :

“The provisions of sections 102.24 and 102.25 shall likewise govern in so far as the same may be applicable.”

Sec. 102.25 provides:

“Said commission, or airy party aggrieved by a judgment entered upon the review of any order or award, may appeal therefrom within the time and in the manner provided for an appeal from the orders of the circuit .court. . . .”

It is under this provision of the statute that the Industrial Commission attempted to take the appeal in this case.