Milwaukee County Combined Community Services Board v. Haskins
[…] We agree where, as here, the treatment director has examined the defendant and his treatment record.

SCOPE OF SEC. 51.15 (10), STATS.

In support of the circuit court dismissal, Haskins argues that sec. 51.15 (10), Stats., does not apply to persons involuntarily committed in the first instance, but only allows a treatment director to detain voluntarily committed mentally ill, drug dependent, or developmentally disabled persons who are dangerous and in need of treatment, and seek to terminate their voluntary care.

Section 51.15 (10), Stats., provides as follows:

(10) Voluntary patients.[7] If an individual has been admitted to an approved treatment facility under s. 51.10 *186 or 51.13, or has been otherwise admitted to such facility, the treatment director or his or her designee, if conditions exist for taking the individual into custody under sub. (1) may sign a statement of emergency detention and may detain, or detain and treat, such individual as provided in this section. In such case, the treatment director shall undertake all responsibilities which are required of a law enforcement officer under this section. The treatment director shall promptly file the statement with the court having probate jurisdiction in the county of detention as provided in this section. [Emphasis added.]