Milwaukee County Combined Community Services Board v. Haskins
[…] The treatment director must determine within specified times whether the individual should be discharged or detained for commitment proceedings. The director must assess whether the individual is eligible for commitment, and may include in a statement specific information concerning his or her belief that the person detained meets the standard of commitment. "The filing of the statement . . . has the same effect as a petition for commitment under s. 51.20." Sec. 51.15 (4).

In other counties a law enforcement officer's filed detention statement "has the same effect as a petition for commitment under s. 51.20." Sec. 51.15 (5), Stats.

Section 51.15 (10), Stats., enables the same kind of practice to be followed by the treatment director and specifically provides that upon signing a detention statement the director "may detain . . . such individual as provided in this section."