Milwaukee County Combined Community Services Board v. Haskins
[…] In light of the twelve-day lapse between the action of the circuit court and the commencement of the civil commitment proceeding, Haskins has challenged the timeliness of the treatment director's detention statement. The circuit court failed to rule upon the timeliness challenge because it dismissed the proceeding. Due to our disposition of this appeal, that motion is now pending.

From the record we note that the detention statement was signed October 22, 1979, and filed October 23, 1979. October 21, 1979 was a Sunday. See sec. 990.001(4) (b), Stats.

[4] Sec. 51.15(1) (a), Stats., requires "cause to believe that the individual is mentally ill, drug dependent, or developmentally disabled," and that the individual evidences:

1. A substantial probability of physical harm to himself or herself as manifested by evidence of recent threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm;