Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corp. v. Royal Transit Co.
[…] The comparison of negligence is ordinarily within the province of the jury.

The following is determinative of this court's position:

"The trial court, which had the discretion to grant a new trial, considered the verdict fair, and there is nothing in the record to indicate that the percentages of negligence fixed by the jury are so grossly disproportionate as to justify this court in substituting its judgment for that of the jury and the trial court."[15]

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Sec. 346.51, Stats. 1959, provides in part:

"STOPPING, STANDING OR PARKING OUTSIDE OF BUSINESS OR RESIDENCE DISTRICTS. (1) No person shall park, stop or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway of any highway outside a business or residence district when it is practical to park, stop or leave such vehicle standing off the roadway, . . ."

Sec. 340.01 (6), Stats. 1959, provides:

"`Business district' means the territory contiguous to a highway when 50 per cent or more of the frontage thereon for a distance of 300 feet or more is occupied by buildings in use for business."

Sec. 340.01 (6), Stats. 1959, provides: