Milwaukee & Suburban Transport Corp. v. Royal Transit Co.
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Sec. 346.51, Stats. 1959, provides in part:

"STOPPING, STANDING OR PARKING OUTSIDE OF BUSINESS OR RESIDENCE DISTRICTS. (1) No person shall park, stop or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway of any highway outside a business or residence district when it is practical to park, stop or leave such vehicle standing off the roadway, . . ."

Sec. 340.01 (6), Stats. 1959, provides:

"`Business district' means the territory contiguous to a highway when 50 per cent or more of the frontage thereon for a distance of 300 feet or more is occupied by buildings in use for business."

Sec. 340.01 (6), Stats. 1959, provides:

"`Residence district' means the territory contiguous to a highway not comprising a business district where the frontage on such highway for a distance of 300 feet or more is mainly occupied by dwellings or by dwellings and buildings in use for business."