992 F.2d 50 | 4th Cir. | 1993
[…] This purpose for using the prior acts evidence, however, is the one specifically prohibited by Rule 404, as we have already observed, and the evidence should not have been admitted.
While it was error to have admitted evidence of the prior speeding tickets in the circumstances of this case, a new trial is warranted only if admission of the evidence was not harmless error. See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (judgments not to be set aside on appeal based on “errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties”); Fed.R.Evid. 103(a) (same). In the circumstances of this case we do not find the error harmless. When the speeding tickets are excluded, the evidence presents close factual issues. Sparks and the Gilley Trucking driver testified to different versions of the events leading to the accident.