Case Information
[…] (e) A person who is at least 10 years of age but younger than 15 years of age is presumed incapable of committing an offense described by Subsection (a)(4) or (5), other than an offense under a juvenile curfew ordinance or order. This presumption may be refuted if the prosecution proves to the court by a preponderance of the evidence that the actor had sufficient capacity to understand that the conduct engaged
[29] See id. § 22.011(a)(2) (“(A) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means; (B) causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual organ of the actor; (C) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; (D) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; (E) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual organ of another person, including the actor.”). Compare to id. § 22.011(a)(1)(A)-(C) (requiring a show that the conduct against the victim occurred “without that person’s consent.”).
[30] B.W. , 313 S.W.3d at 819.