Milostan v. Brown
[…] R. at 81-102; Supp.R. at 1-45.

The Board denied the veteran’s claims on the ground that there was no evidence that the claimed disabilities were present during the veteran’s period of qualifying service. Milostan, BVA 91-_, at 7-8. The *252Board also denied his request for a physical examination for the claimed disabilities, stating that such an examination, many years after his period of qualifying service, “would have absolutely no probative value as to the onset of those disorders”. Id. at 7.

When a claimant submits a well-grounded claim, VA has a duty, under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107(a) (West 1991), to “assist such a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim.” See Murphy v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 78, 81 (1990) (a well-grounded claim is a “plausible” claim).