394 S.W.3d 502 | Tex. Crim. App. | 2013
[…] . See, e.g., United States v. Reagan, 596 F.3d 251, 254 (5th Cir.2010) (allowable unit of prosecution for 18 U.S.C. § 1344, which punishes "[wjhoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice ... to defraud a financial institution,” is the overarching scheme rather than the individual steps taken); see also United States v. Dixon, 273 F.3d 636, 642 (5th Cir.2001) (allowable unit of prosecution for 18 U.S.C. § 2111, which punishes "whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value, ...,” is the taking or the attempted taking from the person).
. Corwin v. State, 870 S.W.2d 23, 27-28 (Tex.Crim.App.1993).