394 S.W.3d 502 | Tex. Crim. App. | 2013
[…] . Spradling v. State, 773 S.W.2d 553, 556 (Tex.Crim.App.1989).
. Id.
. Ex parte Ervin, 991 S.W.2d 804, 807 (Tex.Crim.App.1999); see Ball v. United States, 470 U.S. 856, 861, 105 S.Ct. 1668, 84 L.Ed.2d 740 (1985).
. See Sanabria, 437 U.S. at 57, 98 S.Ct. 2170; Ex parte Hawkins, 6 S.W.3d at 556.
. Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 83, 75 S.Ct. 620, 99 L.Ed. 905 (1955).
. Saenz, 166 S.W.3d at 272-73.
. Tex. Penal Code § 19.03(a)(7).
. Id.
. Saenz, 166 S.W.3d at 271.
. Id. at 273.
. Id.
. id.
. Saenz, 166 S.W.3d at 272-73.
. Tex. Penal Code § 19.03(a)(7)(B); see Saenz, 166 S.W.3d at 273.
. See id.
. We note that murder is an assault that results in death. Tex. Penal Code § 19.01(a) (“A person commits criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes the death of an individual''); Tex. Penal Code § 19.01(b) ("Criminal homicide is murder,_”).
. See, e.g., Cantu v. State, No. 13-04-490-CR, 2006 WL 3953398, at *10, 2006 Tex.App. LEXIS 10906, *32-33 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi-Edinburg Dec. 21, 2006, pet. ref’d) (mem. op.)