Millward Brown, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services
[…] General Statutes § 12-218 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any taxpayer which is taxable both within and without this state shall apportion its net income as provided in this section. For purposes of apportionment of income under this section, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if in such state *760such taxpayer conducts business and is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax, or if such state has jurisdiction to subject such taxpayer to such a tax, regardless of whether such state does, in fact, impose such a tax.

“(b) The net income of the taxpayer, when derived from business other than the manufacture, sale or use of tangible personal or real property, shall be apportioned within and without the state by means of an apportionment fraction, the numerator of which shall represent the gross receipts from business carried on within Connecticut and the denominator shall represent the gross receipts from business carried on everywhere, except that any gross receipts attributable to an international banking facility, as defined in section 12-217, shall not be included in the numerator or the denominator. Gross receipts as used in this subsection shall have the same meaning as used in subdivision (3) of subsection (c) of this section.”

The assessment was in the amount of $116,666.15 plus interest and penalty.