Millward Brown, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue Services
[…] In conclusion, in light of the facts of this case, we agree with the trial court that the taxpayer’s Connecticut income tax is to be measured in accordance with § 12-218 (b). Because the apportionment factors contained in § 12-218 (b) have not yet been applied to the taxpayer’s income, we remand this case for further consideration by the commissioner in accordance with this opinion.

The judgment is affirmed and the case is remanded with direction to remand the case to the commissioner of revenue services for a determination of the taxpayer’s corporate income tax under § 12-218 (b).

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 12-214 (a) (1) provides in relevant part that “[e]very mutual savings bank, savings and loan association and every company engaged in the business of carrying passengers for hire over the highways of this state in common carrier motor vehicles doing business in this state, and every other company carrying on, or having the right to carry on, business in this state, including a dissolved corporation which continues to conduct business, except those companies described in subdivision (2) of this subsection, shall pay, annually, a tax or excise upon its franchise for the privilege of carrying on or doing business, owning or leasing property within the state in a corporate capacity or as an unincorporated association taxable as a corporation for federal income tax purposes or maintaining an office within the state, such tax to be measured by the entire net income as herein defined received by such corporation or association from business transacted within the state . . . .”

General Statutes § 12-218 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any taxpayer which is taxable both within and without this state shall apportion its net income as provided in this section.