Millstone Dev. , Ltd. v. Franklin Cty. Bd., Unpublished Decision (3-11-2004)
[…] Millstone filed the instant appeal.

{¶ 3} Millstone ("appellant") asserts the following assignment of error:

The [BTA] committed error when it found that the [BOR] properly dismissed appellant's complaint against valuation for tax year 2000.

{¶ 4} The standard of review utilized by an appellate court on appeals from the BTA is set forth in R.C. 5717.04. That section provides the following:

If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification.

Ohio Natl. Bank v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision (Mar. 30, 2001), Franklin App. No. 00AP-1161.