566 A.2d 1073 | D.C. | 1989
[…] We need not decide, in addition, whether they have been aggrieved by the dismissal (the alternative holding of Parr; see 351 U.S. at 516-517, 76 S.Ct. at 915). If appellants’ substantive contentions have merit, they can be raised in the federal court at an appropriate time.
We grant appellants’ motion for the appointment of counsel, nunc pro tunc as of October 17, 1989, as requested. We grant the government’s motion to dismiss these appeals. Other pending motions are denied as moot.
These appeals are
Dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
. D.C.Code § 33-541(a)(l) (1988).
. D.C.Code § 33-603(a) (1988).
. D.C.Code § 23-104(c) (1989) provides:
The United States or the District of Columbia may appeal an order dismissing an indictment or information or otherwise terminating a prosecution in favor of a defendant or defendants as to one or more counts thereof, except where there is an acquittal on the merits.
A federal statute gives the United States the same right of appeal in the federal courts from the dismissal of an indictment or information “as to any one or more counts_" 18 U.S.C. § 3731 (1982).
. We also hold that the dismissal of the indictment is not appealable as a collateral order under Cohen v. Beneficial Industrial Loan Corp., 337 U.S. 541, 69 S.Ct. 1221, 93 L.Ed. 1528 (1949). See Parr v.