The plaintiff, Maria E. Mills, executrix of the estate of Clarence Israel Mills (decedent), appeals
[…] Considine v. Waterbury, supra, 279 Conn. 847 n.11.
The plaintiff argues that Plainfield v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 213 Conn. 269, 667 A.2d 379 (1989), establishes that police protection provided pursuant to § 7-284 is not governmental in nature. We are not persuaded. In Plainfield, the court addressed the question of whether the rendering of services under §7-284 was a taxable sale under General Statutes (Rev. to 1985) § 12-407 (2) (i) (E), which defined as taxable sale “the rendering of certain services for a consideration . . . [including] private investigation, protection, patrol work, watchman and armored car services.” Id., 272. The plaintiff town claimed that only services performed on a private basis, rather than a public basis, were taxable, and that there can be no sales tax due for services rendered by its police officers in protecting the public. Id.