The plaintiff, Maria E. Mills, executrix of the estate of Clarence Israel Mills (decedent), appeals
[…] Schilberg Integrated Metals Corp. v. Continental Casualty Co., 263 Conn. 245, 273, 819 A.2d 773 (2003). In the absence of a timely objection to the failure to plead the pecuniary exception to governmental immunity, we will review the merits of the plaintiffs claim. See Mollica v. Toohey, 134 Conn. App. 607, 611 n.3, 39 A.3d 1202 (2012).
General Statutes § 7-284 provides in relevant part that any protection provided pursuant to that statute “shall be paid for by the person or persons operating, conducting or promoting such game, exhibition or contest.”
We agree with the court’s conclusion that there was no evidence that the city received any payment for providing police protection, let alone a profit.