The plaintiff, Maria E. Mills, executrix of the estate of Clarence Israel Mills (decedent), appeals
[…] Considine v. Waterbury, 279 Conn. 830, 844, 905 A.2d 70 (2006). “If a municipality is acting only as the agent or representative of the state in carrying out its public purposes . . . then it clearly is not deriving a special corporate benefit or pecuniary profit. Two classes of activities fall within the broader category of acting as the agent of the state: [1] those imposed by the [s]tate for the benefit of the general public, and [2] those which arise out of legislation imposed in pursuance of a general policy, manifested by legislation affecting similar
Section 7-284 specifically directs that necessary police protection provided to a place of public amusement “shall be paid for by the person or persons operating, conducting or promoting such game, exhibition or contest.” There is no evidence that the city billed for police protection under § 7-284 for the particular benefit of its inhabitants, nor is there evidence that it derived revenue in excess of its costs.