The plaintiff, Maria E. Mills, executrix of the estate of Clarence Israel Mills (decedent), appeals
[…] Fernandez, 280 Conn. 310, 319-20, 907 A.2d 1188 (2006).
“Although the determination of whether official acts or omissions are ministerial or discretionary is normally
A
The plaintiff claims first that the court erred in finding that § 7-284 does not create a ministerial duty.
We must determine whether the court properly concluded that § 7-284 does not create a ministerial duty to furnish police protection, a question of statutory interpretation over which our review is plenary.
Section 7-284 provides in relevant part that “[w]hen police protection is necessary or required at any . . . place of public amusement . . . the amount of such protection necessary shall be determined and shall be furnished by . . . the chief of . . . the police department . . . .” The parties do not dispute that § 7-284 vests the chief of police with the discretion to determine whether police protection is necessary at private events and, if so, the amount of such protection.