Mills v. Smith
[…] It is to be inferred from this language that the court understood section 4558 to be still in force as to its requirement that there be an acknowledgment and affidavit.

In holding that the act of 1899 was intended to be a repeal of the prior law relating to chattel mortgages, and a substitute therefor, the court below was influenced by the constitutional provision of the state of Washington (article II, § 37), which provides:

“No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised, or the section amended shall be set forth at full length.”

Giving effect to this provision, the conclusion was reached that the later statute abrogates the older statute, whether the Legislature intended to do so or not.