Mills v. Smith
[…] The mortgage which is the subject of controversy between the trustee and Everett Smith purports to incumber real estate and create a lien upon personal property. As against; creditors of the bankrupt corporation represented by the trustee, the court confirms the decision of the referee and adopts his memorandum decision to the extent of holding that as an incumbrance of real estate the mortgage is void, because it was not acknowledged by the president of the bankrupt corporation in'compliance with the requirements of the statutes of this state relating to real estate mortgages.

Section 37 of article 2 of the Constitution of the state of Washington provides that: “No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall he set forth at full length.”