Mills v. Nickeus
[…] This theory counsel for appellant contend is erroneous, insisting that the number of required valid signatures to the petitions is twenty-five per cent of the number of votes cast for councilman at the general municipal election of April, 1914, that election being the last preceding election for councilman held before the filing of the recall petitions with respondent as city clerk and registration officer.

The recall amendment of our constitution, being §§33 and 34 of article 1, prescribes the rule for determining the required number of signatures of voters to recall petitions, as follows:

“Every elective public officer in the state of Washington except judges of courts of record is subject to recall and discharge by the legal voters of the state, or of the political subdivision of the state, from which he was elected whenever a petition demanding his recall . . . signed by the percentages of the qualified electors thereof, hereinafter provided, the percentage required to be computed from the total number of votes cast for all candidates for his said office to *412which he was elected at the preceding election, is filed . . . The percentages required shall be . . . city officers of cities of the first class, . . . twenty-five per cent.”