573 S.W.2d 672 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] State ex rel. O’Connell v. Crandall, 562 S.W.2d 746, 749[3] (Mo.App.1978). For the same reason, a constructive trust can not be impressed upon the assets of Manuela’s estate, as plaintiffs suggest.
For the foregoing reasons, we find that the trial court properly sustained defendants’ motion to dismiss because plaintiffs are not interested persons within § 473.083.
Judgment affirmed.
. The record does not indicate whether she had a prior will.
. Section 473.083 provides that, “Unless any person interested in the probate of a will appears within six months after the date of the probate or rejection thereof by the probate court, or within six months after the first publication of notice of granting of letters on the estate of the decedent, whichever is later, and, by petition to the circuit court of the county contests the validity of a probated will, or prays to have a will probated which has been rejected by the probate court, then probate or rejection of the will is binding.”