Milliken & Co. v. Griffin
[…] It specifically argues that the facts do not support the findings that claimant inquired of her employer as to more suitable work or a reduction in hours; that the employer could not place her in other work because of claimant's position, and could not shorten her work hours, and that her doctor advised her to change jobs or switch to a shift not longer than eight hours because of muscular spasms. We are not persuaded by these arguments.

G.S. 96-4(m) provides that when exceptions are taken to the facts found by the Commission and appeal is made to the superior court, the Commission's determination "shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact supported by any competent evidence." G.S. 96—15(i) provides: "In any judicial proceeding under this section the findings of the Commission as to the facts, if there is evidence to support them, and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law."