38 P. 308 | Cal. | 1894
[…] Respondents assert that the record of the deed from Wight was notice of the adverse claim. ‘ But it does not appear that Tenney had any knowledge that such deed was in existence, or had been recorded, and its record was not constructive notice to him. Section 1213 of the Civil Code is as follows: “Every conveyance of real property, .... from the time it is filed with the recorder for record, is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees.” The owner is neither a subsequent purchaser nor mortgagee, and is not
The question, then, is whether the possession was of such character as to be notice to the owner that it was adverse.