71 Conn. App. 395 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Here, the court concluded that the first criterion in determining contested case status was satisfied because “[t]he legal right or privilege at issue here is the plaintiffs right or privilege to obtain a permit for water diversion and graveling operations from the [department].” The court deemed the second two criteria not satisfied, however, when it determined that the provisions of § 22a-371 leave to the commissioner’s discretion the decision to hold a hearing on whether an application is complete.
General Statutes § 22a-371 provides in relevant part: “(a) Within one hundred twenty days of receipt of an application for a permit, the commissioner shall determine if there is any additional information that he deems necessary to carry out the purposes of sections 22a-365 to 22a-378, inclusive. The applicant shall provide such information to the commissioner upon request or may request that the application be deemed complete as is.
“(b) If the applicant does not furnish the requested information, the commissioner shall publish notice of his tentative determination on the application in accordance with section 22a-6h
“(c) If the commissioner finds that an application is complete, he shall notify the applicant by certified mail, return receipt requested. The commissioner shall also notify the applicant of the time, date and location of any public hearing to be held on the application.
if;
“(f) The commissioner shall hold a public hearing before approving or denying an application, except that, when the commissioner determines that the proposed diversion (1) is necessary, (2) will not significantly affect long-range water resource management or the environment, and (3) will not impair proper management and use of the water resources of the state, he may waive the requirement for a hearing . . . .”
The governing statutes in the present case are General Statutes §§ 22a-371, 22a-6n and 22a-6p, and the governing regulation is § 22a-377 (c)-2 (a) (3).* ****