71 Conn. App. 395 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The commissioner also argues that General Statutes § 22a-374 provides a right to appeal only if an application is deemed incomplete for lack of substantive information, and not, as in the present case, if it merely “failed to meet the legal requirements of form.” The commissioner argues that the plaintiffs failure to include the city of New London as a co-applicant is the same type of “legal” deficiency as an omission of the applicant’s name, address or telephone number, all allegedly matters of incorrect form, and that the plaintiff may not appeal on that basis. This claim has no merit.
Section 22a-369 of the General Statutes provides in relevant part that “[t]he applicant shall submit an application on such form as the commissioner may prescribe and with such information as the commissioner deems necessary . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 22a-377 (c)-2 (a) (1) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies similarly requires that “[a]n application for a permit to divert water shall be made on a form available from the Commissioner . . . .” (Emphasis added.)