71 Conn. App. 395 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Although each of the letters described the subject application as “insufficient for processing,” the plaintiffs application was rejected, while the city of New London was given an opportunity to submit additional information to correct the insufficiencies in its application.
General Statutes § 22a-374 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person or municipality aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner made pursuant to section 22a-373 or the return of an application by the commissioner as incomplete pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of section 22a-371, may appeal to the Superior Court pursuant to the provisions of section 4-183
General Statutes § 22a-373 (a) provides in relevant part: “The commissioner shall, within one hundred and twenty days of the close of the hearing, make a decision either granting or denying the application as deemed complete in sedion 22a-371 . . . .”
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.