71 Conn. App. 395 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] General Statutes § 22a-6h is entitled “Notice of tentative determination re permit application” and provides in relevant part: “(a) The Commissioner of Environmental Protection, at least thirty days before approving or denying an application under section . . . 22a-368 . . . shall publish or cause to be published, at the applicant’s expense . . . notice of his tentative determination regarding such application. Such notice shall include . . . the tenta-
General Statutes § 22a-6p is entitled “Time frames for issuance of permits. Regulations.” That section provides in relevant part: “The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall adopt regulations . . . establishing schedules for timely action for each application for a permit for activity regulated under this title. . . . Each such schedule shall contain the following:
“(1) A provision that the schedule shall begin when an application is received by the Department of Environmental Protection, any public notice requirements have been fulfilled and the application fee is paid;