09-93-278 CV | Tex. App. | Mar 17, 1994
[…] The judge may sign a judgment or order in any of the courts regardless of whether the case is transferred. *346 The judgment, order, or action is valid and binding as if the case were pending in the court of the judge who acts in the matter." TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.094 (Vernon Supp. 1994). This statute functions to permit judges to act in the absence of a transfer between courts. It does not serve to confer subject matter jurisdiction upon a court otherwise lacking jurisdiction. Likewise, Section 74.121 provides: "The judges of constitutional county courts, statutory county courts, justice courts and small claims courts in a county may transfer cases to and from the dockets of their respective courts, except that a case ... may not be transferred unless it is within the jurisdiction of the court to which it is transferred.... Either judge may hear all or any part of a case pending in court and may rule and enter orders on and continue, determine, or render judgment on all or any part of the case without the necessity of transferring it to his own docket. A judge may not sit or act in a case unless it is within the jurisdiction of his court." Tex.Gov't Code Ann. § 74.121 (Vernon Supp.1994). The Court Administration Act provides for exchange of benches where there is subject matter jurisdiction.

Appeal is an adequate remedy for an incidental ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction. Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc. v.