Miller v. Valley Forge Village
[…] As a condition precedent to leasing space to a tenant in its park, defendant requires its tenants to sign and agree to abide by a list of rules and regulations, two of which are in issue in this appeal.

Rule 14 of the Rules and Regulations of Valley Forge Mobile Home Park provides: "Window air conditioners must be approved by Management. Because of the noise factor, a *632written note of approval from your neighbor on the side the unit is to be installed must be on file with the Management before the unit can be installed into the mobile home.” There is no such restriction in the statute. Section 233 (subd f, par 3, cl [b]) of the Real Property Law provides in pertinent part: "No mobile home park owner or operator shall * * * restrict the installation, service or maintenance of any [electric or gas] appliance * * * so long as such an installation or improvement is in compliance with applicable building codes and other provisions of law” (emphasis added).. The intent of the Legislature here is clear. Neither legislative history nor the statutory language implies, as the majority suggests, that this provision was enacted to deter monopolistic practices by park owners in prohibiting park tenants from installing laundry appliances.