Miller v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Petitioner did not, and still maintains that he does not, bring this case in any other manner but as an appeal from the mspb. Our review of the mspb decisions convinces us that the case properly is before us as an appeal from an adverse mspb decision. Under the provisions of 5 U.S.C. §7703 (Supp. Ill 1979), petitioner gained the right to appeal to this court by virtue of the mspb denial of his claim for restoration.

Our examination of the record compiled before the mspb shows that petitioner sought restoration solely under 5 U.S.C. § 8151(b)(2) and 5 C.F.R. § 353.301, its implementing regulation. This appeal by petitioner’s own admissions does not involve 5 U.S.C. § 8151(b)(1), but only (b)(2). Section 8151 provides:

(a) In the event the individual resumes employment with the Federal Government, the entire time during which the employee was receiving compensation under this chapter shall be credited to the employee for the purposes of within-grade step increases, retention purposes, and other rights and benefits based upon length of service.
(b) Under regulations issued by the Civil Service Commission
(1) the department or agency which was the last employer shall immediately and unconditionally accord the employee, if the injury or disability has been overcome within one year after the date of commencement of compensation or from the time compensable disability recurs if the recurrence begins after the injured employee resumes regular full-time employment with the United States, the right to resume his former or an equivalent position, as well as all other attendant rights which the employee would have had, or acquired, in his former position had he not been injured or disabled, including the rights to tenure, promotion, and safeguards in reduction-in-force procedures, and
*809(2) the department or agency which was the last employer shall, if the injury or disability is overcome within a period of more than one year after the date of commencement of compensation, make all reasonable efforts to place, and accord priority to placing, the employee in his former or equivalent position within such department or agency, or within any other department or agency.

5 C.F.R. §353.307 which was promulgated pursuant to section 8151(b)(2) provides: