Miller v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] Kuhn v. National Ass'n of Letter Carriers, supra, 528 F.2d at 771 n. 6.

It is after having weighed these considerations that the Court declines to exercise pendant jurisdiction in this case. The Court is primarily influenced by the desire to avoid the needless federal resolution of important questions of state law. Plaintiff's state law claim is based upon the Nebraska FEPA and he seeks to recover under Neb. Rev.Stat. § 48-1104. That section provides:

*137 Unlawful employment practice for an employer. It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer:
(1) To fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital status, or national origin; or
(2) To limit, advertise, solicit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect such individual's status as an employee, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital status, or national origin.

It is clear that neither § 48-1104, nor any other section of the Nebraska FEPA, expressly provide a private judicial right of action to persons claiming to be aggrieved by an employer's unlawful employment practice.