Miller v. TX Tech Univ Hlth
[…] Two panels of this court, relying on Pace I, reversed the district courts’ denials of Eleventh Amendment Immunity and dismissed the plaintiffs’ claims under § 504. [8]

We later reheard Pace en banc and held that, then as now, a State did waive Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit under § 504 by accepting federal funds under such circumstances (“Pace II”). [9] Prior to rehearing Pace en banc, we had agreed to rehear the instant cases en banc, but postponed rehearing them pending our [6] Section 2000d-7 (a)(1) provides in pertinent part: A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973...or the provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance. [7] 325 F.3d 609 (5th Cir. 2003). [8] See Miller v. Tex. Tech Univ. Health Sci. Ctr., 330 F.3d 691 (5th

Cir. 2003); Johnson v. La. Dept. of Educ., 330 F.3d 362 (5th Cir. 2003). decision in Pace II.