Miller v. TX Tech Univ Hlth
[…] (emphasis added). Similarly, L A . R EV . S TAT . A NN . § 46:51(6) provides that the Department of Social Services of Louisiana [DSS] may “[a]ct as the agent of the state to cooperate with the federal government...and in the administration of federal funds granted in the state to aid in the furtherance of any functions of the department, and be empowered to meet such federal standards as may be established for the administration of such federal funds.” (emphasis added). Likewise, T EX . E DUC . C ODE . A NN . § 110.08, which governs the funding of TTUHSC, provides in pertinent part, “The board [of TTUHSC], in its discretion, may accept and administer grants and gifts from the federal government...for the use and benefit of the Health Sciences Center.”

[13] Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 186 (2002).

[14] This disposition makes it unnecessary for us to consider what effect the Supreme Court’s decision in Lapides v. Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, 535 U.S. 613 (2002), has on this issue.