Miller v. Trans World Airlines, Inc.
[…] Defendants contend that because plaintiff did not supply notice to the City until nearly two years after the alleged cause of action that plaintiff’s action is now barred. However, this Court is not convinced that plaintiff’s claim against, the City would be so barred. Plaintiff's contention that she was unaware of the ownership interest of the City until November 17, 1983, and thereafter notified the City within six months, may satisfy one of the exceptions to section 5522. It is clearly stated in the historical notes following section 5522 that: “The court shall excuse compliance with this requirement upon a showing of reasonable excuse for failure to file such a statement.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5522. The decision as to whether plaintiff’s argument satisfies this exception is best left for determination by the state court.