Miller v. State Board of Agriculture
[…] It can afford no precedent for this case. This case is the enforcement. of a contract against the State. The general law is that a State cannot be sued without its consent. Const. Art VI. Sec. 35, provides that-“the state of West Virginia shall never be made a defendant in any court of law or equity.” The question then arises, is this suit against the State? It is not, in name, a party, and Chief Justice Marshall once laid down that, in order to say that a suit is against a state, it must be a party to the record in name. Osborn v.