Miller v. State
[…] The evidence is sufficient to establish that Miller recklessly endangered the animals’ health by failing to provide them adequate food so as to neglect the horses. To the extent he argues otherwise, Miller is asking us to reweigh the evidence. We decline to do so.

II. Confiscation of Horses

Miller also argues his convictions should be reversed because the statutory requirements for confiscating the animals were not followed. Miller acknowledges he has been unable to locate case law mandating reversal and contends the appropriate standard of review is de novo.

Indiana Code Section 35-46-3-6 provides:

(a) This section does not apply to a vio*295lation of section It[1] of this chapter. (b) Any law enforcement officer or any other person having authority to impound animals who has probable cause to believe there has been a violation of this chapter or IC 15-20-1-4 may take custody of the animal involved.
(c) The owner of an animal that has been impounded under this section may prevent disposition of the animal by an animal shelter that is caring for the animal by posting, not later than ten (10) days after the animal has been impounded, a bond with the court in an amount sufficient to provide for the animal’s care and keeping for at least thirty (30) days, beginning from the date the animal was impounded. The owner may renew a bond by posting a new bond, in an amount sufficient to provide for the animal’s care and keeping for at least an additional thirty (30) days, not later than ten (10) days after the expiration of the period for which a previous bond was posted. If a bond expires and is not renewed, the animal shelter may determine disposition of the animal, subject to court order. If the owner of an animal impounded under this section is convicted of an offense under this chapter or IC 15-20-1-4, the owner shall reimburse the animal shelter for the expense of the animal’s care and keeping. If the owner has paid a bond under this subsection, the animal shelter may euthanize an animal if a veterinarian determines that an animal is suffering extreme pain.
(d) If the owner requests, the court having jurisdiction of criminal charges filed under this chapter or IC 15-20-1 shall hold a hearing to determine whether probable cause exists to believe that a violation of this chapter or IC 15-20-1 has occurred. If the court determines that probable cause does not exist, the court shall order the animal returned to its owner, and the return of any bond posted by its owner.
(e) Whenever charges are filed under this chapter, the court shall appoint the state veterinarian under IC 15-17-1-1 or the state veterinarian’s designee to: