205 Misc. 478 | New York Court of Claims | 1952
[…] The State agricultural and industrial school at Industry is under the jurisdiction of the Department of Social Welfare of the State of New York. It is an institution owned, maintained, and operated by the State of New York for the care and training of children who shall be legally committed thereto and for their guidance and supervision on release (Social Welfare Law, § 425).
By section 372 of the Social Welfare Law of the State of New York, it is provided in pertinent part that: “ 1. Every court, and every public board, commission, institution, or officer having powers or charged with duties in relation to abandoned, delinquent, destitute, neglected or dependent children who shall receive, accept or commit any child shall provide and keep a record showing:” the matters and data required by paragraphs