Miller v. State
[…] He appeals.

Decided December 18, 1995. Mayer & Beal, Andrew M. Beal, Matthew D. Gansereit, for appellant. Albert F. Taylor, Jr., District Attorney, C. David Turk III, Mary E. Moore, Assistant District Attorneys, for appellee.

*497The trial court’s procedure of submitting the suppression issue to the jury was clearly erroneous. The grant or denial of a suppression motion is a matter of law for the court. Chastain v. State, 158 Ga. App. 654, 655 (281 SE2d 627) (1981). Even if the court’s procedure were proper, the jury’s factual finding that Miller was seriously injured as defined by OCGA § 40-5-55 (c) is not supported by any evidence. “[T]he term ‘traffic accident resulting in serious injuries or fatalities’ means any motor vehicle accident in which a person was killed or in which one or more persons suffered a fractured bone, severe burns, disfigurement, dismemberment, partial or total loss of sight or hearing, or loss of consciousness.” OCGA § 40-5-55 (c). Here, the evidence shows only that Miller suffered a dislocated shoulder. Contrary to the State’s argument, a dislocated shoulder is not disfigurement. Compare Lewis v. State, 215 Ga. App. 796 (452 SE2d 228) (1994).