06-97-00069-CR | Tex. App. | Mar 10, 1999
[…] The court held that there was no valid waiver of jurisdiction by the juvenile court and that the conviction was therefore void. Ex parte Stanley, 703 S.W.2d 686" court="Tex. Crim. App." date_filed="1986-02-05" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/ex-parte-stanley-1504299?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1504299">703 S.W.2d at 686.

*449 TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.18 (Vernon Supp.1998) governs this case. That statute provides:

A claim that a district court or criminal district court does not have jurisdiction over a person because jurisdiction is exclusively in the juvenile court and that the juvenile court could not waive jurisdiction under Section 8.07(a), Penal Code, or did not waive jurisdiction under Section 8.07(b), Penal Code, must be made by written motion in bar of prosecution filed with the court in which criminal charges against the person are filed.

TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.18(a). Further, "[t]he motion must be filed and presented to the presiding judge of the court ... if the defendant's guilt or punishment is tried or determined by a jury, before selection of the jury begins." Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.18(b)(2). Finally, "[a] person may not contest the jurisdiction of the court on the ground that the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction if ... the person does not file a motion within the time requirements of this article...." Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.18(d)(1).

At the time of the offense here, Section 8.07 of the Penal Code prohibited, with certain exceptions, prosecution or conviction of an individual under the age of fifteen.