Miller v. State
[…] Although most of the items reported by the victims to be missing were later recovered at the appellant's apartment when investigators executed a search warrant there, neither of the guns reported to be missing was ever recovered. No registration, receipt, *536 or other documentary evidence with respect to the guns was presented at trial. The trial court charged the jury on burglary in the first degree but refused the appellant's request to charge the jury on the lesser included offense of burglary in the third degree.

Section 13A-7-5, Ala.Code 1975, defines burglary in the first degree, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein, and, if, in effecting entry or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
"(1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon."

Burglary in the third degree is a lesser included offense of burglary in the first degree, because the former may be established by proof of fewer than all of the factors required to prove the latter. Pardue v.