Miller v. State
[…] Once House's money was taken from her in Athens, the robbery appellants were charged with committing was complete. Since House was robbed in Clarke County, venue was in Clarke County. Harris v. State, 165 Ga. App. 249, 250 (1) (299 SE2d 924) (1983).

The state's argument that the robbery of House was a continuing offense, as House's purse was not taken from her presence until she was let out of the car in Banks County, is without merit. OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) (Code Ann. § 26-1902) provides, in pertinent part: "A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon . . ." Once appellants took House's money from her at gunpoint in Athens, all elements of the robbery charge had been committed. Thus, the trial court erred by denying appellants' motion for a directed verdict of acquittal of Count 3.