Miller v. SOUTHLAND INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Although the trial court found that "the parties' agreement appears to require certain deliveries in Palm Beach County, Florida," appellants' verified motion and supporting affidavits assert the place for performance was Dade County, and that nothing transpired or occurred in Palm Beach County relevant to the above styled matter.

*801 Section 47.011, Florida Statutes (1985) provides:

Where actions may be begun. — Actions shall be brought only in the county where the defendant resides, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.

Section 47.051 provides:

Actions against corporation. — Actions against domestic corporation shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.

The district court said in Tropicana Products, Inc. v. Shirley, 501 So.2d 1373 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987) that

Absent a challenge by a defendant, an unsworn complaint is sufficient to allege venue.