428 Mass. 82 | Mass. | 1998
[…] The plaintiffs argue that this statement of purpose demonstrates that an appropriation for the corporation is to an educational institution, such as a State university, which the framers intended to be exempt from the referendum process. Debates, supra at 778-780 (remarks of Mr. Luce suggesting term “institutions” include a State university and “agricultural college”). They further assert that the Legislature’s designation of the corporation as an “institution” in the enabling legislation renders the corporation an “institution” for the purposes of art. 48. St. 1982, c. 312, § 3.
As a “body politic and corporate,” the corporation possesses many of the characteristics the Justices relied on in Opinion of the Justices, 334 Mass. 721 (1956). Pursuant to G. L. c. 40J, it may “sue and be sued in its own name,” § 4 (c); “make contracts and execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying on of its business,” § 4 (d); and “acquire, own, hold, dispose of and encumber personal or real property of any nature or any interest therein in the exercise of its powers and performance of its duties under this chapter,” § 4 (e).