60 N.Y.2d 527 | NY | 1983
[…] The issue presented is whether the court below erred as a matter of law in determining, without a hearing and without requiring respondents to submit an answer, that petitioner’s medical condition rendered him unable to perform his employment duties and, therefore, falls outside the statutory protections.
Several specific provisions of the statute apply here. Section 296 (subd 1, par [a]), of the Executive Law prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of disability and the recently enacted amendment to subdivision 21 of section 292 defines a covered disability as one which does “not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation
Nevertheless, though an applicant or employee need not be able to perform perfectly to be entitled to the statutory protections, still he must be able to perform reasonably “the activities involved” — not just some or most or a reasonable proportion of those activities.