54 V.I. 398 | Supreme Court of The Virgin Islands | 2010
[…] This section provides, in pertinent part: “A person who knowingly procures or offers a false or forged instrument to be filed, registered or recorded in a public office in this state, which, if genuine, could be filed, registered or recorded under any law of this state or the United States, is guilty of a felony.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 39-161 (1999).
We note that the Arizona statute criminalizing falsification of public records, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-421, proscribes virtually identical conduct as the Virgin Islands statute proscribing such conduct. Compare 14 V.I.C. §§ 1782,1783, quoted supra, notes 4,5, with ARIZ. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-421 (“A. An officer having custody of any record, map or book, or of any paper or proceeding of any court, filed or deposited in any public office, or placed in his hands for any purpose, who steals, wilfully destroys, mutilates, defaces, alters, falsifies, removes or secretes the whole or any part thereof, or who permits any other person so to do, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than one nor more than fourteen years. B. Aperson not an officer who is guilty of the conduct specified in subsection A of this section shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not to exceed five years or in the county jail for not to exceed one year, or by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.” (Paragraph indention omitted.))