54 V.I. 398 | Supreme Court of The Virgin Islands | 2010
[…] In fact, the Legislature has separately proscribed the falsification of public records in other statutes. For example, title 14, section 1782(1), criminalizes, among other conduct, the falsification of records by public officials having custody of those records.
Courts from other jurisdictions addressing the construction of similar statutes have reached the same conclusion. In People v. Garfield, 40 Cal. 3d 192, 219 Cal. Rptr. 196, 707 P.2d 258 (Cal. 1985), the defendant allegedly tendered a forged will for filing in the probate court. He was charged with violating section 115 of the California Penal Code, which provided, in pertinent part:
Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, or registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of [a] felony.
Id. at 260 (quoting Cal. Penal Code § 115 (West 1999)). At the time, the California Penal Code exempted prosecutions for falsification of public records from a three year statute of limitations. Id. (citing former Cal. Penal CODE § 799).