86 Ohio Misc. 2d 97 | Ohio Ct. Cl. | 1997
[…] R.C. 2743.02(F) reads, in part:
“A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer, or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has*103 exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action. * * sis »
R.C. 9.86 states, in part:
“[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damages or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. * * * ” (Emphasis added.)
In a recent case, Thomson v. Univ. of Cincinnati College of Medicine (Oct. 17, 1996), Franklin App. No. 96API02260, unreported, 1996 WL 598534, at 10-11, the court noted:
“Under R.C. 9.86, an employee who acts in the performance of his duties is immune from liability.