Miller v. Monongalia County Board of Education
[…] If any person to whom the right accrues to bring any such personal action [or] suit... shall be, at the time the same accrues, an infant or insane, the same may be brought within the like number of years after his becoming of full age or sane that is allowed to a person having no such impediment to bring the same after the right accrues, or after such acknowledgment as is mentioned in section eight [§ 55-2-8] of this article, except that it shall in no case be brought after twenty years from the time the right accrues.

W.Va.Code § 55-2-15 (1923). The general statute of limitations referred to in this code section is contained in W.Va.Code § 55-2-12(b) (1959) and states in pertinent part, "Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought:... (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]"

The appellant was fourteen years old at the time McIntosh inflicted sexual abuse upon her during the 1989-90 school year. She was clearly under the disability of age at the time her cause of action accrued.