146 F.2d 550 | 5th Cir. | 1945
[…] The facts were developed without contradiction by interrogatories propounded by the plaintiffs to the defendant’s general manager and its superintendent, and by their depositions. On these facts the plaintiffs moved for summary judgment and the defendant for a dismissal. The judge denied the former motion and granted the latter. These appeals followed.
It is not denied that this railroad company is engaged in interstate commerce and is subject to the Adamson Act unless excepted. The plaintiffs-appellants contend that the effect of the provision of Section 1 of the Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 65, “Eight hours shall, in contracts for labor and service, be deemed a day’s work and the measure or standard of a day’s work for the purpose of reckoning the compensation for services of all employees,” is to cause every contract for a daily wage to mean, as a matter of law, that the agreed wage is for eight hours work, and if more hours are worked more pay is due at the same rate per hour.