54 Mass. App. Ct. 495 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Each department is to meet monthly “to review and evaluate the clinical work of the Department and to discuss any other matters concerning the Department.” The parties agree that the function of each hospital department includes peer review and that meetings of each department could cover both clinical and administrative matters unrelated to peer review.
2. Discussion. Dr. Roy and the hospital contend that, as ruled by the judge below, the December 12, 1989, letter is a “proceeding, report or record” of a “medical peer review committee” under G. L. c. Ill, § 204. Under that section, as a general matter, such materials are “confidential and shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence, in any judicial or administrative proceeding.”
The existence of a claimed privilege is essentially a question
In the medical peer review context, the court must first determine whether the records for which the privilege is claimed are on their face such as clearly fall within the privilege. See Carr v. Howard, 426 Mass. 514, 529 (1998).