178 Vt. 273 | Vt. | 2005
[…] ¶ 9. The issue in this case is whether a noncustodial parent may claim an additional-dependent adjustment under 15 V.S.A. § 656a. We hold that noncustodial parents are not eligible for a § 656a income adjustment for additional dependents because this section allows only custodial parents who provide primary child support and spend the child-support guideline amount to receive an adjustment. As a noncustodial parent, mother is not, therefore, eligible for an additional-dependent adjustment.
¶ 10. Whether the family court properly construed § 656a is a question of law that we review de novo. Office of Child Support v. Sholan, 172 Vt. 619, 620, 782 A.2d 1199, 1202 (2001) (mem.).
¶ 11. Section 656a provides that, “[i]n any proceeding to establish or modify child support, the total child support obligation for the children who are the subject of the support order shall be adjusted if a parent is also responsible for the support of additional dependents who are not the subject of the support order.” 15 V.S.A. § 656a(b). The statute defines “additional dependents” as “any natural and adopted children and stepchildren for whom the parent has a duty of support.” Id. § 656a(a). The statute does not define “duty of support,” nor does it specify whether a noncustodial parent, such as mother, is eligible for the adjustment.
¶ 12. In Vermont, child support is controlled by statute.