178 Vt. 273 | Vt. | 2005
[…] See State v. Rafuse, 168 Vt. 631, 632, 726 A.2d 18, 19 (1998) (mem.) (“Statutes generally use ‘shall’ as imperative or mandatory language.”). Rather than allowing the family court to determine the amount of the additional-dependent adjustment based on the parent’s actual expenses for the dependent, the additional-dependent-adjustment calculation is standardized by statute. Once the judge determines the amount of the adjustment based on the guidelines, it is subtracted from the parent’s monthly available income on the child-support worksheet. 15 V.S.A. § 656a(b). After the adjustment is applied, the judge calculates the support obligation of each parent in proportion to their share of income. Id. § 656(a) (“child support obligation shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their respective available incomes”).
¶ 16. By requiring additional-dependent adjustments to be based on the guidelines, the Legislature indicated its intent that only parents providing support equivalent to the guidelines would be eligible for the deduction.