178 Vt. 273 | Vt. | 2005
[…] The statute defines “additional dependents” as “any natural and adopted children and stepchildren for whom the parent has a duty of support.” Id. § 656a(a). The statute does not define “duty of support,” nor does it specify whether a noncustodial parent, such as mother, is eligible for the adjustment.
¶ 12. In Vermont, child support is controlled by statute. Section 654 orders the Secretary of Human Services to prescribe by rule a guideline for family courts to determine child-support awards. The guidelines “reflecto the percent of combined available income which parents living in the same household in Vermont ordinarily spend on their children.” Id. § 654. As the guidelines are based on what a two-parent household hypothetically spends in support, the actual expenditures of each parent are irrelevant in calculating support orders under the guidelines.