Miller v. Miller
[…] The plaintiff's motion to hold the defendant in contempt alleged that the defendant’s transfer of stock, purportedly in satisfaction of the defendant’s obligation to pay lump sum alimony to the plaintiff in the amount of *415$500,000, failed in various respects to conform to the court order; that the defendant failed to pay the educational costs of the parties’ minor child; and that the defendant did not comply with the court’s order that he pay 80 percent of outstanding fees and expenses for the plaintiff’s attorney.

General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in pertinent part: “In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter . . . the court may order either spouse to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82.”