448 Mass. 320 | Mass. | 2007
[…] Section 5 provides that a divorce may be granted if the plaintiff is domiciled in the Commonwealth when the action is commenced, the cause occurred in the Commonwealth, and the plaintiff did not come to the Commonwealth for the purpose of obtaining a divorce.
General Laws c. 233, § 20, First, states that “neither husband nor wife shall testify as to private conversations with the other,” providing a marital disqualification of private conversations even if both spouses want the content admitted in evidence. Gallagher v. Goldstein, 402 Mass. 457, 459 (1988).